專利藍V (E 131)

Patent Blue V is widely used as a food dye

Patent Blue V (E 131) is a triarylmethane dye authorized as a food additive in the EU, having previously been authorized in 1970 and 1975 by the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) and the EU Food Evaluation by the Scientific Committee (SCF) in 1983; an interim acceptable daily intake (ADI) of 0-1 mg/kg body weight/day was established by JECFA in 1970 but withdrawn in 1975. To date, JECFA has not assigned an ADI to Patent Blue V (E 131), while the SCF has established an Acceptable Daily Intake (ADI). The ADI is 0-15 mg/kg body weight/day.

Patent blue V dye used in tumor surgery - Paide blue injection

Clinically, Patent Blue V dye is increasingly used in oncology surgery. Patent Blue V is a dye used to mark lymphatic vessels, arterial areas, and lymph nodes before biopsy in certain cancers. To identify sentinel lymph nodes in breast cancer and other malignancies. A case of a patient who developed severe anaphylactic shock due to subcutaneous injection of Patent Blue V during breast surgery is presented. The clinical course and anesthetic management are described, and pitfalls that may delay correct diagnosis are highlighted. Patent Blue is used to mark lymphatic and arterial areas and in combination with radioactive tracers for sentinel lymph nodes prior to biopsy in patients with operable breast cancer and clinically negative lymph nodes.

It has been reported that taking Patent Blue can cause allergic reactions in about 1% of patients. It also exhibits a localized blue color, making Patent Blue a sensitive and specific choice for detecting micrometastatic cancer in lymph nodes.

The specific binding of Patent Blue allows it to travel freely within breast lymphatic vessels and allows for less invasive alternatives to staging. Patent blue will form a complex with albumin that will be picked up by regional afferent lymphatic vessels to identify sentinel lymph nodes. The sentinel lymph node is the first lymph node in a chain or group of lymph nodes to which cancer is most likely to spread. The identification of sentinel lymph nodes allows doctors to stage the cancer by looking to see if the cancer has spread to nearby lymph nodes.

Patent Blue is selectively absorbed by lymphatic vessels. When administered orally, Patent Blue has very low absorption and limited systemic availability .

Patent Blue specifically binds to albumin, allowing it to travel through breast lymphatic vessels.

In vitro studies show that Patent Blue is not metabolized . Patent Blue is excreted in urine and bile. Excretion in urine is more pronounced and can even turn blue after intravenous injection of Patent Blue. When administered orally, Patent Blue is excreted unchanged in the feces. The elimination half-life is approximately 24-48 hours.

drug interactions

  • Abacavir Abacavir may decrease the excretion rate of Patent Blue which could result in a higher serum level.
  • Acebutolol The risk or severity of allergic reactions can be increased when Patent Blue is combined with Acebutolol.
  • Aceclofenac Aceclofenac may decrease the excretion rate of Patent Blue which could result in a higher serum level.
  • Acemetacin Acemetacin may decrease the excretion rate of Patent Blue which could result in a higher serum level.
  • Acetaminophen Acetaminophen may decrease the excretion rate of Patent Blue which could result in a higher serum level.

Patent blue is also used in the textile, paper, agricultural and cosmetic industries

Patent blue is an aniline dye and one of the most commonly used dyes. It is the sodium or calcium salt of diethyl ammonium hydroxide. The chemical name is (4-(α-(p-(diethylamino)phenyl))-2,4-disulfobenzylidene)-2,5-cyclohexadien-1-ylidene)diethyl Ammonium hydroxide. Patent Blue was developed by Guerbet and approved by Health Canada on December 31, 1979. The isomer isosulfane is used in the United States for the same indications as patent blue.

other names

  • Food Blue 5
  • Sulphan Blue
  • Acid Blue 3
  • L-Blau 3
  • C-Blau 20
  • Patentblau V
  • Sky Blue
  • CI 42051

Review

All comments are moderated before being published