What is Spanish Oregano Oil
Spanish oregano oil comes from a plant called thyme and also from various species of an herb called oregano.
People use Spanish oregano oil to treat infections, burns, and many other purposes, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses.
In food and beverages, Spanish oregano oil is used as a flavoring agent.
During the manufacturing process, it is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
Thyme capitata is a compact woody perennial native to Mediterranean Europe and Turkey and is commonly known as cone thyme, Persian hyssop and Spanish oregano. It is also known as Thymbra capatata.
Thyme capitate has rising stems and narrow, fleshy, green leaves dotted with oil glands, up to 12 mm in length.
In Eurasia, a leafless parasitic dodder (Cuscuta epithymum) often attaches itself to the conehead thyme (Thymus headatus), absorbing the pungent flavor of the plant, from which the Arabic name of its host, al-ṣaʿitrah, is derived.
Capitate thyme is hardy in USDA zones 7-10. In Israel, the thyme plant has protected status, making harvesting it a criminal offence.
When taken by mouth: Spanish oregano oil is probably safe for most adults when used in food amounts.
The appropriate dosage of Spanish oregano oil depends on a variety of factors, such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. There is currently insufficient scientific information to determine the appropriate dosage range for Hispanic oregano oil. Keep in mind that natural products are not always safe, and dosage matters. Always follow the directions on the product label and consult your pharmacist or doctor or other health care professional before use.