什麼是硬脂酸鋅?

Identifier

CAS number: 557-05-1

EC number : 209-151-9

Molecular formula

Zn(C18 H35O2) 2
C36H70O 4Zn

What is zinc stearate

Zinc stearate is a zinc soap known for its water resistance. Zinc stearate is commonly used as a release agent, heat stabilizer and lubricant in the plastic, polyolefin, polystyrene and rubber industries. Zinc stearate is also used as a sanding additive in wood coatings (varnishes). In cosmetics, zinc stearate is a lubricant and thickening agent that improves texture. This insoluble salt is made from commercial stearic acid, a mild fatty acid used as an emollient and lubricant. It is often combined with zinc oxide. Zinc itself is known to have both antibacterial and antiviral properties.

Zinc stearate is a hydrophobic organometallic zinc compound that has a variety of industrial uses, including soaps and plastics. Zinc stearate is one of the laboratory quantities (also known as organometallic compounds, organo-inorganic compounds and organometallic compounds) sold by American Elements under the tradename Organometallic, Laboratory Quantity. > AE Organo-Metallics™ are used in applications requiring non-aqueous solubility, such as recent solar and water treatment applications. Zinc stearate is usually readily available in most volumes. High purity, submicron and nanopowder forms may be considered. Also provides other technical, research and safety information. Similar results can also be obtained with desedimentation. Please note that American Elements also offers many materials as thin film and nanoparticle applications. Sometimes, water treatment is used

Zinc stearate appearance

Zinc stearate is a very fine, soft, colorless powder. It is a high-quality material with extremely small particle size. It does not have a strong odor, but may have a slight fatty acid odor due to the presence of long-chain fatty acids. Zinc stearate is soluble in aromatic compounds and chlorinated hydrocarbons when heated, but insoluble in alcohols and ethers.

Best Applications for Zinc Stearate

Zinc stearate has many unique properties, which is why it can be used in a wide range of industries. For example, zinc stearate is used industrially as a release agent, lubricant, and heat stabilizer for rubber and plastic manufacturers. It is used as a sanding additive in wood coatings. Zinc stearate also acts as a lubricant and thickener in cosmetics. Zinc stearate is widely used due to its lubrication, water resistance, gelling ability and non-stick texture.

Here are the industries that benefit from the use of zinc stearate:

  • eraser
  • Plastic/Polymer
  • masterbatch
  • Paints and Coatings
  • cosmetic
  • medicine
  • Paper
  • specific

Safety of zinc stearate

Certain grades of zinc stearate are FDA and CIR approved and are considered a low to moderate hazard ingredient by the Cosmetic Database, depending on the amount used. Some of the concerns listed include increased risks of cancer, allergies and organ toxicity. However, these studies involved administration of high concentrations of this ingredient to animals. According to OSHA, zinc stearate is an irritant to humans, but in animal studies, its acute toxicity was low when used correctly.

Review

All comments are moderated before being published